FY24 Appropriations Requests
[…] Byrne Justice projects assist state, local, and Tribal law enforcement efforts to enforce laws, address violent crime, increase prosecutions, improve the criminal justice system (including the correctional system), provide victims’ services, and other related activities.

Funding must be for activities consistent with, and supportive of, the Office of Justice

Programs’ mission and aligned with one or more of the purposes described in the Byrne

Justice Assistance Grants (JAG) program, section 501 of the Omnibus Crime Control and

Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. § 10152).

34 US.C. 10152(d) provides:

(d) Prohibited uses

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, no funds provided under this part

may be used, directly or indirectly, to provide any of the following matters:

(1) Any security enhancements or any equipment to any nongovernmental entity

that is not engaged in criminal justice or public safety.

(2) Unless the Attorney General certifies that extraordinary and exigent

circumstances exist that make the use of such funds to provide such matters

essential to the maintenance of public safety and good order-

(A) vehicles (excluding police cruisers), vessels (excluding police boats), or

aircraft (excluding police helicopters);

(B) luxury items;

(C) real estate;

(D) construction projects (other than penal or correctional institutions); or

(E) any similar matters.

In addition, the Chair will not support the use of Byrne Justice Community Project Funding for the following:

  • Initiatives that involve the distribution of drug paraphernalia.